Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

 

Auckland UniServices Limited (UniServices) is the wholly owned subsidiary of the University of Auckland (the University).

Future Learning Solutions (FLS) is an education-focused business unit within UniServices.  

This Privacy Statement sets out generally how FLS collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information.

2. Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

From time to time, we review and may update this Privacy Statement.  Updates will be made to this page and are effective from the date the changes are made.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 10 October 2019.

3. Definitions

 

  1. Ministry means (primarily) the Ministry of Education, or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and who fund us to provide many of our projects and programmes.
     

  2. Personal information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.  Generally it means information about an identifiable individual but it does not include information that you choose to provide to us (on an unsolicited basis).
     

  3. Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1993 or any replacement legislation.
     

  4. Privacy Statement means this Future Learning Solutions Privacy Statement, as updated from time to time.
     

  5. UniServices, we, or us means Auckland UniServices Limited, a New Zealand company of Level 10, 49 Symonds Street, Auckland, company number 373821.
     

  6. University means the University of Auckland, a body corporate established under the University of Auckland Act 1961 and the Education Act 1989, of 22 Princes Street, Auckland, New Zealand.

4. Interpretation

 

Where we provide examples, or use the word “including”, we do so to help show what we mean.  

The examples are not intended to be exhaustive or to limit any other circumstances that might apply.

 

5. Collection of Personal Information – General

 

We collect different types of personal information for different purposes, depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

Generally, we collect personal information about the following types of people: Students (including children), participants in our research projects and/or other programmes, teaching professionals, other individual contractors (and other third parties with whom we do business) and their staff, University staff who help to deliver our services and projects, members of the public who use our services or programmes, and website users.

6. Use of Personal Information – General

 

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
 

  1. administrative purposes, including to correspond with you;  
     
  2. evaluating our own performance, and the impact of our programmes on the performance of schools and teachers, as part of our commitments to the Ministry;
     
  3. information about students, collected both directly (for example, via in-class surveys) and indirectly (via their schools or teachers) in the course of, and for the purposes of, providing our programmes;
     
  4. to provide our programmes to you for which you have registered and/or our projects in which you have agreed to participate;
     
  5. records of our past interactions with you (for example, your previous attendance and applications to participate in our programmes) to help us assess your suitability for subsequent programmes, and for further marketing purposes set out in clause 13 below;
     
  6. where you engage with us as a teaching professional, we also:
     
    1. use your information to facilitate your placement, and provision of services, in schools;
       
    2. (where we have your consent to do so) share your details with the police to obtain a background check prior to you providing services within schools, as part of our (and schools’) compliance with the Children’s Act 2014; 
       
  7. health and safety purposes (e.g. where you are attending one of our programmes or where you are providing services for us at a third party location); 
     
  8. other purposes for which you give us your consent, for example, where you consent to us posting an image or video of you on our website; and
     
  9. other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information
 

We may provide information to the following persons and organisations:

  1. schools, teachers, students and/or their parents, for the purposes described in clause 6;
     
  2. the police, for the limited purpose set out in clause 6fii;
     
  3. the University, as set out in clause 11;
     
  4. our third party service providers, as set out in clauses 8b and 13b; and
     
  5. the Ministry (although generally on an anonymised and aggregated basis) as part of our reporting and other contractual commitments to the Ministry.

8. Storage and Security of Personal Information
 

  1. We take reasonable security safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised loss, access, use, modification, disclosure and other misuse, but it is not possible to guard against every risk of misuse.
     
  2. We use trusted third party providers to store information and/or to use their applications and other tools for our own purposes, for example:
     
    1. unless otherwise stated, our websites are hosted using Amazon Web Services (AWS) with servers based in Australia; and
       
    2. we use Mailchimp to assist with electronic communications;  Mailchimp’s own security policy (including privacy) is set out here and includes participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield.
       
  3. We store personal information only for as long as we need it or are required by law to keep it.  

9. Your rights to access and request correction of Personal Information
 

  1. You can:
     
    1. ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you;
       
    2. request access to and correction of your personal information; and
       
    3. provide us with a statement of correction to attach to your personal information if we choose not to correct your personal information.
       
  2. We will:
     
    1. make a requested correction, where reasonable to do so; or
       
    2. otherwise attach a requested statement of correction, where reasonable to do so.
       
  3. If your request is urgent, please let us know and tell us why it is urgent.
     
  4. We may choose not to provide you with access to your personal information for certain reasons set out in the Privacy Act, for example, where:
     
    1. to do so could disclose information about another individual;
       
    2. to do so could endanger an individual’s safety;
       
    3. the information is protected by legal professional privilege; or
       
    4. the information is evaluative material able to be withheld under the Privacy Act. 
       
  5. Where you request correction of your personal information, we may choose not to do so where we consider it is not reasonable to do so.  
     
  6. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Privacy Act, please email us.

    You will need to:
     
    1. clearly state your request;
       
    2. tell us the name of the particular programme or project to which your request relates (if applicable);
       
    3. tell us who you are and provide reasonable evidence of your identity if we ask; and
       
    4. tell us if (and why) your request is urgent.

10. Keeping Your Information Up-to-date

 

It is important that any contact details we hold about you are kept up-to-date. For example, we may need to contact you urgently if we suffer a security event such as unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information.

Please let us know if your contact details change.

 

11. UniServices and the University
 

  1. UniServices is the wholly-owned subsidiary of the University. UniServices carries out a number of programmes and services for, in conjunction with, or related to, the activities of the University.  
     
  2. In addition, UniServices:
     
    1. is located mainly within University campus areas, and shares a number of resources with the University, for example, office space and IT systems; and
       
    2. uses the expertise of University staff to help carry out a number of its projects, including the delivery of some FLS projects in partnership with the University, particularly, the Faculty of Education.

In the course of FLS performing its activities, such as those described above, your personal information may be shared between UniServices and the University.

12. Marketing
 

  1. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing or other purposes.
     
  2. We may send you information about our related programmes or initiatives in which you have registered an interest or that we think may be of interest to you, including via email and other electronic messaging. You have the right to unsubscribe from those communications.

13. Cookies
 

  1. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by a website or app. We use cookies and similar digital tracking tools to help remember users and monitor how they interact with our websites and apps. For example, we use cookies to authenticate users, remember user
    preferences, and determine website traffic and trends.
     
  2. We also use cookies of third-party service providers, including Google Analytics, to help us analyse the information. Generally, that information is used to help us improve our online resources, monitor the interest in our programmes, and to personalise users’ online experiences.
     
  3. You can disable the acceptance of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser, although this may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

14. Your other Privacy Rights
 

  1. If this Privacy Statement has not answered your questions as to how we collect, use, store and share your information, please contact us
     
  2. If you have concerns that your privacy rights have been breached, you can:
     
    1. contact us with your concerns via email; and/or
       
    2. lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commission. Find out more here